Privacy Policy

We take privacy seriously at JT Mods.

The Australian Privacy Principles binds JT MODS in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant privacy legislation.

In New Zealand, we are bound by the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2020.

References to legislation include any subordinate legislation, by-law, regulation, order, statutory instrument or determination made under it, any re-enactment of, or amendment to, that legislation, and all legislation passed in substitution for that legislation.

Consent

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you agree to the transfer, storage, and processing of your Personal Information per this Privacy Policy ("Policy").

This Policy

This Policy outlines how your Personal Information is treated and forms part of our terms and conditions. This Policy explains:

  • what information we collect
  • how we collect your information
  • how we use your information
  • how and with whom we share your information
  • how long we keep your information and how it is stored
  • how we secure your personal information
  • the rights you may have about your personal information

About us

JT MODS operates this Site. For applicable data protection laws, JT MODS is the controller of the personal information collected.

The types of personal information we collect

The personal information we collect may include:

  • your name, contact details, billing and delivery details
  • details, such as gender and date of birth, as supplied by you
  • history of your entry into JT MODS  promotions over time
  • history of your past purchases from JT MODS over time
  • other information supplied by you - including, but not limited to photos or videos, in response to direct questions asked or when you rate and review a JT MODS product, or when you engage with us through any social media channels

How do we collect information from you? 

Information we collect when you visit the JT MODS website ("Site")

We will collect personal information that you provide to us when you:

  • create an account on our Site
  • place an order through our Site
  • fill in forms on our Site, for example, to leave feedback, enter a competition or respond to a survey; rate and review products with or without photos and/or videos
  • subscribe to our mailing list

We will also collect certain information automatically when you visit our Site, in particular:

  • when you access our Site, we use "cookies" to make it easier for you to use our Site. These cookies record data about the pages you browse and the activities you carried out during your visit.
  • we record details of the resources you access to visit our Site (for example, URL addresses, traffic data, etc.)
  • we record information about the type of device you have used to visit our Site, your device settings, and the cause of any system errors. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have further details on what information your device makes available

We will collect personal information about you when you contact us by telephone, email, or via social media, or when your supply feedback or ratings and reviews.

How we use your information

We will use your information in the following ways. For the performance of a contract between you and us:

  • to provide you with an account on our Site, if you choose to sign up for one
  • to fulfill any order that you place with us
  • to collect payment from you
  • to provide you with a receipt, if you ask us to send this to you electronically
  • to protect and defend our legal rights and interests
  • Where we have a legitimate interest in using your personal information:
  • to administer and monitor our Site, including to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and for your device and to allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to
  • to analyse any feedback that you provide on our services and to improve our services
  • to administer competitions that you have entered
  • we will process details of your previous transactions and contact you by email with information about goods and services similar to the merchandise you have purchased (however, we never store your payment details)
  • if you have consented to us doing so, we will share your information internally within JT MODS  in order to send you tailored offers or other information we believe will be of interest
  • if you provide your mobile telephone number and if you have consented for us to do so, we may contact you with marketing messages which have been tailored to match your preferences

How and with whom we share your information

  • We share your information with our core service providers and third-party platforms as required for our business to function; for example, to Australia Post and Startrack, who assist us with fulfilling deliveries, and the third parties we engage to provide IT systems support. Some of these service providers and third parties may have servers or are located in countries other than Australia or New Zealand, including in Asia, the USA, UK, and Europe.
  • If you choose to provide feedback on your transaction, we will share your Information with Feed backify, a third-party feedback site that will capture your feedback on transactions we use to enhance our customer service.
  • If you choose to provide ratings and/or reviews, we will share a third-party ratings and reviews site that will capture your ratings, reviews, photos, and videos, which we use to enhance our customer service and offering to other customers.
  • A third party may process your information to maintain the functionality of our website and database.
  • If you add items to your basket but do not complete a transaction, MailChimp, Shopify may automatically send you an email to remind you that there are items in your basket.
  • While you are a member of our mailing list, we may share your information with trusted non-core service providers, such as marketing partners we have carefully selected to deliver incentives to participate in offers, polls, surveys, analysis, or research, all of which assist us in enhancing our services. They are not permitted to use your information after you unsubscribe.
  • We also use Google, Facebook, Instagram, and other similar social media platforms to tailor our marketing communications and targeted advertising better. As part of this process, some personal information, such as your email address, is provided to the relevant third party; however, this data is "hashed" prior to being shared for security purposes. Hashing is a process of identity masking or "pseudonymisation," which means we do not disclose your email but can link your social media presence and website. Your personal information may be transmitted to countries outside Australia, New Zealand, and the European Economic Area.
  • Where we collect personal information in the course of carrying on business in New Zealand, we will only transmit your personal information to persons in countries other than New Zealand and Australia if we believe those persons are subject to privacy laws that provide comparable safeguards to applicable legislation or those persons are required to protect the personal information in a way that provides comparable safeguards to applicable legislation.
  • We receive insights from Facebook about our advertising campaigns' effectiveness, which you experience on our website and social channels, which helps to better target our advertising.

How long we keep your information

We retain the information you provide for the following periods:

  • for as long as you subscribe to receive marketing information

How we store your information

Your information may be processed by our employees or by the employees of our service providers or third parties to the extent necessary to fulfill your order.

We will keep the data which we collect from you on a secure server. Any information relating to credit card details is handled by a PCI DSS compliant third party and encrypted using secure server technology.

Rights you may have

JT MODS will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information up-to-date, complete, and accurate and may, from time to time, ask you to update your details. However, we encourage you to update your details as often as possible.

You may have certain rights about personal information that we hold about you. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information (i.e., withdrawing your consent, which you can do at any time), or in some circumstances, to obtain a copy of the personal information in a machine-readable format (we may ask for proof of identification before supplying you with the personal information). If we deny access to your personal information, we will tell you why. You also have the right to complain about using your personal information to the relevant Data Protection Authority.

We collect your personal information in the course of carrying on business in New Zealand; you have the right to request access to your personal information and the right to request that any inaccurate personal information is rectified, but you do not have the other rights mentioned above.